It has been three months that a lawyer has been handling my uncles estate & nothing has been done, can I fire him?

The lawyer never submitted the paperwork for the state taxes after assuring us it would be done within the 3mo period to get the 5% discount. They never notified Social Security, the money from his accounts still are not in the estate account and whenever I call him hes very annoyed saying everything is going fine.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Daniel Joel Siegel

Daniel Joel Siegel

Contributor Level 2
A client can always fire an attorney, regardless of the reason. Generally, but with exceptions, the client is also entitled to receive a copy of the file, including all filings, returns, etc.
0 0
Jonathan H Levy

Jonathan H Levy Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 9
If you are the client you can fire the attorney. Why not confront the attorney with your concerns, if he blows you off, get another.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Fraud Resources