Got a traffic ticket?

Get private, personalized proposals from top-rated lawyers ready to help you.

  •  
  • Form_step1_v2
    Submit your info in confidence
  •  
  • Form_step2_v2
    View lawyer proposals privately
  •  
  • Form_step3_v2
    Contact the lawyers who interest you

Issued traffic ticket in NY, license from IL. Initial missing. Is this important?

Asked about 3 years ago - Staten Island, NY

Flag

I was stopped and received 3 violations. After looking at the tickets when I got home, I realized that the officer left off the M in my license number (in IL there is an eleven digit number preceeded by your last name initial. In NY there is a nine digit number only) If the initial is left off the license number, is the ticket still valid? Or is the ticket null because of incorrect information?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    Answered March 25, 2010 06:04. The ticket is still valid. This minor error is not enough to get the case dismissed. Thee are many ways, however, to obtain a favorable result.

    Feel free to call me for a free consultation. Depending on what the three violations are for, you may not need a lawyer. We'll be glad to review the tickets and help you proceed.

    Matthew Weiss
    212-683-7373
    www.nytrafficticket.com

  2. Contributor Level 13

    Answered March 25, 2010 10:29. It is interesting that you as this question today. Last night I dealt with this very issue in a legal guide I published on this site.
    The short answer is, unfortunately, the mistake is not enough to vitiate the summons.

    See the guide for further clarification or call my office for a free consultation.

    Law Office of Terri B Kalker
    718-275-0780

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,795 answers this week

2,599 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary