Got a traffic ticket?

Get private, personalized proposals from top-rated lawyers ready to help you.

  •  
  • Form_step1_v2
    Submit your info in confidence
  •  
  • Form_step2_v2
    View lawyer proposals privately
  •  
  • Form_step3_v2
    Contact the lawyers who interest you

Issued a ticket, required to attend court -I hit the car in front of me which didn't move when the light changed to red.

Asked 3 months ago - Deerfield, IL

Flag

Officer issued ticket as passenger in car I hit was elderly and she was shaken up but yet not injured. She said her heart was pounding and she thought her head hurt, but she didn't want to go the hospital. I found out, her son later took her to the doctor just to be sure she was okay and she was. The damage was just to the bumper of her car and mine as well, and the driver and her passsenger drove away after statement was taken. Officer told me I was traveling too close, but we were lined up in traffice waiting for light to change and my error was taking my foot off the brake in anticipation of the car ahead of me moving.
Do I plead guilty in court or no contest? My driving record is clean.Insurance will be covering all repair costs.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered February 09, 2013 06:59. Do not plead guilty. Your admission (as opposed to a finding of guilty) in traffic court could be used against you if a civil action is filed. Unless the other driver appears, you have a good chance the ticket will be dismissed. To increase your chances or to minimize damages, hire a lawyer. Traffic ticket fees are not high. There are many great lawyers in your area.

  2. Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered February 09, 2013 07:26. I would get a lawyer and try for a dismissal or supervision.

  3. Pro

    Contributor Level 12

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered February 09, 2013 07:57. If handled properly, it is highly likely you can keep a clean record and potentially achieve a dismissal. Due to potential civil consequences you should not plead guilty whenever an accident is involved. If this occurred in a Lake County, a trial date should absolutely be set. This does not mean this case is necessarily going to trial, it just enhances the possibility of a dismissal if the complaining witness fails to appear on the court date. You may wish to have an attorney present to ensure the best result possible. Many of us offer free consultations. More information is available at the links below.

    The information contained in this answer is offered for informational purposes only. This information does not... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,941 answers this week

2,592 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary