Skip to main content

Issue regarding the Temporary protected Status for Syrians

Little Falls, NJ |

I entered USA in 4,july on a B2 visa, after thatI filed for "Temporary protected Status" for Syrians on 20,sep , I have received a letter stating that USCIS is requiring additional information to proccess my case; any document to prove that I was in USA before 29,March, but considering that fact that I was not here at that time, how can USCIS ask me eventhough they know that I wasnt here. What I am I supposed to do? should I reply back and notify them that I was not here at that time, therefore I will receive a rejection and end up being out of status because my I-94 ends up on 4,January.

Attorney Answers 4


Why did you think they would approve your TPS even though you were not eligible for it? If you don't answer, your application will be denied. If you notify them you were not here in March your application will be denied. If you lie or submit false evidence your application will be denied and you will never be able to obtain a visa in the future, either. If you are afraid to return to Syria, speak with a lawyer to determine if you have any other options.

Mark as helpful

4 lawyers agree


Hi! First, go IMMEDIATELY to an experienced immigration attorney. You can in all likelihood at least ask to extend your B2 visitor visa before the 4th. There are likely other options that a good immigration attorney can offer you depending on your personal information and history. Regarding your TPS application, from the facts you gave, you wouldn't qualify. You could withdraw, or answer with the truth. Always tell the truth.

I wish you the best, and if we can be of assistance please contact us directly.


Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree


This is why you should have consulted with an attorney in the first place - YOU ARE NOT ELIGIBLE for TPS status.

Mr. Mark is correct - you potentially may have an asylum claim, only if you suffered past persecution or have a well-founded fear of future persecution on the account of account of race, religion, nationality, membership in a particular social group, or political opinion. Only 19% of the affirmative asylum application are granted in the Lyndhurst Asylum Office. I suggest speaking with a competent attorney.

I am assuming you entered on July 04, 2011. If that is true, you only have one year to apply for asylum. After one (1) year, you are ineligible.

VOSBIKIAN & VOSBIKIAN, L.L.C. (856) 755-1400, e-mail: - Offices in Atlantic City, Cherry Hill, Newark, and Trenton, NJ. Please consult with a licensed immigration professional to provide you with a thorough legal advice. This response is not a substitute for specific legal advice and it should not be construed to create an attorney-client relationship. Please visit and share this site:

Mark as helpful

3 lawyers agree


You should get a consultation and explore applying for Assylum.

Please be advised my answers to questions does not constitute legal advise and you should not rely on it, due to the fact that we have never met, I have not been aprised of the facts in you case nor have I reviewed any documents.

Mark as helpful

Immigration topics

Recommended articles about Immigration

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics