Isn't a default basically a long delinquency? And isn't a long delinquency basically a default?

Asked over 1 year ago - San Francisco, CA

Flag

I have a lender willing to remove a default for me yet won't remove prior delinquencies (this I am not understanding). If the account was defaulted doesn't that mean it is just one big long delinquency? If they are willing to remove the default, does the account still show 180 day(s) delinquent? If so, what is the point of removing the "default" if the that remains on?

I imagine they mean delinquencies not related to the default or not contributory to it?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered January 06, 2012 08:31. A default also means that the creditor has formally declared that a contract has been irreperably broken & the deal is cancelled. In a court settling, a default also means the time to respond has expired & the opportunity to present a defense has expired.

    I appreciate that this sounds like much the same thing, but in law, little distinctions have rather large consequences. Hope this perspective helps!

  2. Contributor Level 9

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered January 06, 2012 10:38. Adding to what has already been stated, if your debt is a student loan, removing the default status is a very big deal, as it would once again give you an array of payments options as well as cease collection activity.

  3. Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered January 06, 2012 08:05. A default is the failure to pay a loan. Delinquency is being late paying the debt according to the terms of the loan. So, they are not the same. It does help your credit score to remove a default - even if the delinquency remains.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,795 answers this week

2,599 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,795 answers this week

2,599 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary