Skip to main content

Is your second battery charge always a 3 degree felony in florida?

Tampa, FL |
Filed under: Criminal charges

First one was back in 2005 (domestic) and now Im being accused of battery.

Attorney Answers 3


  1. Your second battery charge will only be a 3rd degree felony if you have a prior conviction (regardless of whether adjudication was withheld), not a prior charge. There will likely have to be fingerprints available from the first conviction so that the state can prove up your prior conviction to a jury. If they don't have these, it is unlikely the state will file a felony charge for a simple battery with a prior conviction.


  2. The answer is found in FL Statute 784.03 (1)(a) The offense of battery occurs when a person:
    1. Actually and intentionally touches or strikes another person against the will of the other; or
    2. Intentionally causes bodily harm to another person. (b) Except as provided in subsection (2), a person who commits battery commits a misdemeanor of the first degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083.
    (2) A person who has one prior conviction for battery, aggravated battery, or felony battery and who commits any second or subsequent battery commits a felony of the third degree... “conviction” means a determination of guilt that is the result of a plea or a trial, regardless of whether adjudication is withheld or a plea of nolo contendere is entered.


  3. It depends upon the facts, circumstances and your attorney. Some State Attorney's Offices have policies requiring 2 priors.

    http://defendme.net | For confidential answers on Florida law, call 1.877.452.9457. Attorney James Regan, LL.M, Esq., is a Florida lawyer answering questions pro bono. Answering these consumer questions based on limited and unverified facts does not create an attorney-client relationship. Being posted on the internet, these questions and answers are not confidential. For confidential answers on Florida law, call 1.800.452.9357.

Criminal defense topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics