Skip to main content

Is your money safe in a safety deposit box?

Willoughby, OH |

Is your money safe in a safety deposit box at a bank? If I've had a lien on a property, can any creditors find out I have money in a safety deposit box, or put a lien on it?

+ Read More

Attorney answers 1

Posted

Yes, a judgment creditor can lien assets you own, even if you try to secret it away in a safe deposit box.

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer