Skip to main content

Is your employer legally required to provide you with a pay stub with your pay check?

Melbourne, FL |

We have direct deposit at our business and recently they decided to stop giving us our paper pay stubs. We are able to look them up online, but it this legal?

Attorney Answers 1


  1. It is probably not illegal. As long as you have access to the information it shouldn't be a problem. If for some reason you don't have access to look it up online, tell them that and make a request that they give you a printed copy.

    Bonnie Riggens
    Law Office of Bonita M. Riggens
    669 1st Ave. N.
    St. Petersburg, FL 33701
    Phone: 727-898-1401
    Fax: 727-823-7351
    Employment law representation: Contracts (Noncompete Agreements, Severance Negotiations), Defamation, Discrimination (Age, Disability, Gender, Pregnancy, National Origin, Race, Religion), Family and Medical Leave Act, Overtime Law. Privacy Law, Retaliation and Whistleblower Law, Sex Harassment, Unemployment Compensation, Unpaid Wages, USERRA

Employment topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Questions?
An attorney can help.

Post a question and get free legal advice from attorneys.

Ask a Lawyer

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics