Is your employer allowed to show you any witness statements against you in a sexual harassment case

Asked over 5 years ago - Macon, GA

I believe I will be cleared but I still want to see what the accusers had to say. Human resources is refusing to show me the statements.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. John Stephen Mixon Jr.

    Pro

    Contributor Level 6

    Answered . Yes, legally your employer can show you the witness statements. However, often employers are careful because they don't want anyone to retaliate against anyone for making a statement.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,647 answers this week

3,220 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,647 answers this week

3,220 attorneys answering