Skip to main content

Is world's citizenship passport legal in the US ?

Anaheim, CA |

I've heard that citizenship of the world institute provides
passports for people. My question is, Is the US law recognize
such kind of passports and it can be use to pass in and out the
US boarders. ? thanks

Attorney Answers 6

Posted

I have never heard of these passports.

--
Lynne R. Feldman, Attorney at Law

website: www.immigrateme.com

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Posted

The "institute" is a private entity wholly devoid of any recognized authority.

Any such "passport" will be devoid of any validity at pretty much any immigration checkpoint you present it to.

The foregoing is for general information purposes and does not establish an attorney-client relationship.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

3 lawyers agree

Posted

Not really, since such "world citizenship" passports are practically a joke. The test is if one were to apply for a U.S. visitor's visa at any US consulate with such a passport, will the consulate issue a visa to him/her? The answer, am afraid, is a resolute "no", since such a "nationality" does not, and has never existed.

Behar Intl. Counsel 619.234.5962 Kindly be advised that the answer above is only general in nature cannot be construed as legal advice, given that not enough facts are known. It is your responsibility to retain a lawyer to analyze the facts specific to your particular situation in order to give you specific advice. Specific answers will require cognizance of all pertinent facts about your case. Any answers offered on Avvo are of a general nature only, and are not meant to create an attorney-client relationship.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

4 lawyers agree

Posted

Slate had an interesting article a few years back about the world passport.

Kindly note that this posting is offered for informational purposes only. It does not constitute an attorney-client relationship. Remember, this site is akin to an internet blog. Do not rely on information here to make important decisions in your life. Make an appointment to meet with a licensed attorney in his or her office (or via Skype or phone) to obtain competent personal and professional guidance.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

1 comment

Asker

Posted

interesting article .. many thanks for posting it .. :-)

Posted

Seriously?

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

3 comments

Asker

Posted

yep -- take a look here http://www.slate.com/articles/news_and_politics/explainer/2006/03/whats_a_world_passport.html

Maria J. Marty

Maria J. Marty

Posted

Thanks for the interesting article! If they ever let you into the US using it, please let us know!!!!

Asker

Posted

you welcome . well it seems it won't happen anytime soon .. but as you saw .. some countries do .. and we are here have to know what going on around don't we .. B. to you.

Posted

No, unfortunately such passports cannot be used to enter the US.

Christy Han Mohan, A Law Corporation
Immigration Attorney
19800 MacArthur Blvd., Suite 1000, Irvine, CA 92612
Phone: 949.222.5900
Email: christy@chmlegal.com
Website: http://www.chmlegal.com

This is not legal advice, no guarantees/warranties have been made, and no attorney/client relationship has been formed.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

Immigration topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics