Is working a reason for not seeing a child, child support is recieved on?

Asked over 1 year ago - Kansas City, KS

My childs mother was working at a place in kcmo that is only open seasonally. She only had our daughter 7 days the whole month of October when she has residential/ custodial custody and receives child support, only bc i havent taken her to court to establish my place in the custody. She even told me she would be working x-days, but when that day came, she was at home. Will the courts see her having a job as a good reason for her to not have a place in her daughters life? And what proof is needed? When i worked fulltime and my now fiance works fulltime as well, we still had my daughter for a week, and her mother a week, but while she works, she says she cant have her. It maybe due to child care, but arrangements can be made. I did it, why cant she?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Answered . Its hard to say what a Court will do which is why it is important to hire a local family Attorney and present these questions to s/he who is familiar with your Family law Judge and his/her rulings.

    Providing general answers are meant to help the poster to understand some complex legal concepts and in no way... more

Related Topics

Child support arrears

Child support arrears refers to support payments that are past due. There are several available options for collecting (or repaying) unpaid child support.

Child support modification

Either parent can request modification of a child support order due to changes in circumstances, such as different income or major changes in the child's needs.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

36,178 answers this week

3,851 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

36,178 answers this week

3,851 attorneys answering