Is what our landlord doing legal?

Our landlord is charging us more rent because we have the only unit with a gas fireplace.Everything else is electric.The gas fireplace doesn't work in fact the gas records say due to safety reasons it has been out of service for years.The land lord told us it worked. Before we moved in we were told pets were allowed,When we asked what would be the deposit on a 1 gallon fish tank and were told 100.00. After we moved in we were told no pets allowed.We told a family about a open apartment in the building they were told children are not allowed in the building.We found that strange seeing as some of the other apartments have kids. The landlord wants us to pay late fees we have already paid. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Okorie Okorocha

Okorie Okorocha Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 9
If you signed a contract for a certain price, I would think you are bound by the contract. If the owner is charging more for gas fireplaces, that is not per se illegal.


My standard disclaimer: I am not offering legal advice or services, assume all of my advice is completely incorrect, assume I do not know the law in your state and assume that I am just making suggestions for starting points for when you do speak with an attorney. Do NOT rely on anything I write and contact a lawyer in your area immediately after reading my posting.
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Landlord & Tenant Contributors

1.
Frances Miller Campbell
Contributor Level 7
22 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
15 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
12 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Landlord & Tenant Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard