Is wet reckless driving considered a significant misdemeanor?

Asked about 2 years ago - Encino, CA

I meet all the qualifications other then the fact that I have a wet reckless charge from 7 years ago. From what I am aware one is disqualified if u have DUI in ur criminal record. In California a wet reckless is a lesser charge than a DUI. I graduated college and I have been in the US since I was 4.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Brooke D Eno Elia

    Contributor Level 8

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . I am not sure what your question is...

    A wet reckless is a misdemeanor. Here is the actual code pulled from the California Vehicle Code:
    23103. (a) A person who drives a vehicle upon a highway in willful
    or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property is guilty
    of reckless driving.
    (b) A person who drives a vehicle in an offstreet parking
    facility, as defined in subdivision (c) of Section 12500, in willful
    or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property is guilty
    of reckless driving.
    (c) Except as otherwise provided in Section 40008, persons
    convicted of the offense of reckless driving shall be punished by
    imprisonment in a county jail for not less than five days nor more
    than 90 days or by a fine of not less than one hundred forty-five
    dollars ($145) nor more than one thousand dollars ($1,000), or by
    both that fine and imprisonment, except as provided in Section 23104
    or 23105.

    If this does not answer your question, you may want to rephrase it and we will do our best to answer it.

    Thank you
    Brooke Elia
    www.elialawoffices.com

  2. David Jon Pullman

    Contributor Level 19

    Answered . Any misdemeanor that "involves driving under the influence of drugs or alcohol" is a significant misdemeanor. Whether or not a wet reckless falls within that description is something that your immigration lawyer will have to argue for you, but I wouldn't get my hopes up.

  3. Mark Nickolas Longwell

    Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . I think what you are asking is an immigration question. Reckless driving is a misdemeanor.

    This content is informational only and does not establish an attorney-client relationship.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,387 answers this week

2,738 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,387 answers this week

2,738 attorneys answering