Skip to main content

Is watching hardcore/brutal porn illegal?

Garden Grove, CA |

is watching hardcore/brutal adult porn consider illegal? i saw some video from a porn site said felony brutal porn or something but i didnt click on it yet but this is not child porn is it illegal?

Attorney Answers 3


  1. As long as the actors are not minors or some other odd situation I cannot think how watching it would be illegal.
    Robert Driessen

    Mr. Driessen is a former Deputy DA in Orange County with over 8 years of criminal law experience. Nothing stated on this site shall in anyway be construed as legal advice, or as creating any attorney client relationship. If you would like to hire Mr. Driessen, feel free to contact him at www.theocduiguy.com.


  2. You could be the victim of an Internet scam or the potential "victim" of a law enforcement task force.

    Both scammers and law enforcement troll the Internet.

    Your question poses more potential problems than a simple yes or no. Ceasing all Searches of this type is a good idea.

    Please consider a few random thoughts on Internet communication.

    The Internet is not a private but rather is a public forum. Verification of who you are communicating with on the Internet is impossible.

    If a communication sounds to good to be true, it probably is.

    Emails, tweets, pics, search paths, etc. live potentially forever. Attempts to delete or erase or "take back" any communication is futile. Communication on the Internet is seldom if ever trustworthy.

    The location or source of an Internet communication is able to be masked and/or manipulated. IP addresses can also be manipulated.

    Obviously, Cell phones, smart phones, tablets and laptops all use the Internet and thus are subject to the cautions noted.

    Get the idea. Be Aware and Beware!

    Of course, every answer is based on the question asked and requires a more complete context. This answer should not be relied upon to make a legal decision. Seek the advice of an experienced criminal defense attorney before acting. Law Offices of Raymond G. Wigell, Ltd. Defenders of the Constitution since 1975/ Aggressive Creative Defense Strategies/ Website: www.waaltd.com 24/7 --(708) 481-4800.


  3. It could be, depending on the type of porn. Generally, it is the producers that get prosecuted for making porn that is too obscene - it happens rarely, but it does happen. But, the government can also go after someone who views it on theories such as distribution (weak) or possession.

Internet law topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics