Skip to main content

Is using the website, pianofiles.com, and its services illegal?

Fort Lauderdale, FL |

I'm not sure because it's not as if the content is being posted directly online, you have to receive it through email from another person. But I also don't want to face copyright infringement charges if it is not. It's not very well explained on the website which makes me suspicious.

+ Read More

Attorney answers 1

Posted

Your are correct, Pianofiles.com is skirting copyright laws but not violating them directly since pianofiles.com discourages dealing in illicit sheet music and does not hosts the files. Nonetheless, pianofiles.com does not monitor transactions so its service could be used to violate copyrights. If you are concerned try one of the alternatives like musicnotes.com that is licensed by music publishers to distribute sheet music.

Copyright infringement topics

Recommended articles about Copyright infringement

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer