Is using someone else's name to set up online accounts without their permission a misdemeanor or a felony?

Asked about 1 year ago - Walla Walla, WA

My boyfriend's ex-girlfriend has done this to both of us at least once each.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Alan James Brinkmeier

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . It could be neither, either or both

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

22,524 answers this week

2,911 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

22,524 answers this week

2,911 attorneys answering