Is using a sex buddy site and meeting people for sex legal? (for free NOT paying for it)

Asked about 1 year ago - Monroe, WA

Flag

I'm thinking about joining a sex partner site, where you can meet people who want to meet just for casual sex, at no charge. I just want to make sure this is not considered prostitution or illegal in some way.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 10

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered March 23, 2012 08:30. As long as your partners are over 16 (and you are too), there's no exchange of sex for money, and the sex does not take place in public, meeting sex partners online is as legal as meeting them in a bar, grocery store, church, dentist office, etc. Good luck!

  2. Pro

    Contributor Level 6

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered March 29, 2012 14:45. To reiterate the sentiments of my good friend Mr. Wagnild, there is nothing illegal about that so long as the ages are correct. The morality and/or safety of it is for another discussion, but so long as no money is exchanged, and they're all consenting adults, you are probably good to go.

  3. Pro

    Contributor Level 12

    Answered March 29, 2012 14:59. If you're not paying for the sex act itself, and the people are old enough to consent, you're fine. I can't reiterate enough- make sure they're not minors! The site usually has a policy to not allow minors to sign up. But, as an added level of protection to yourself, I would make sure they're legal if they look young. I had a client who got into similar trouble, and it was a mess to sort out.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,034 answers this week

2,626 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,034 answers this week

2,626 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary