Skip to main content

Is UNWANTED rough sex considered rape?

Mokena, IL |

I consented to the sex, but not the "rough/bondage" sex, but he refused to stop. Is this worth pursuing?

Attorney Answers 6


  1. Yes. Consensual sex stop being consensual as soon as one of the participants communicates stop. If you wish to pursue the matter you will need to report it to the police. I would also recommend that you connect with a rape crisis center or other form of counseling to help you deal with the negative consequences that flow from being a victim of a sexual crime. The criminal process can be daunting for victims so get some help. Good luck.


  2. The troll from California has tricked every lawyer who answered this question.