Skip to main content

Is unemployment fraud a felony?

Flint, MI |
Filed under: Felony crime

Im thinking about collecting unemployment while working a 1099 job...is this a felony and how will they find out?

Attorney Answers 2

Posted

You don't think the State can find out your identity when you post a question online? Please don't ask questions on how to break the law. I'm sure us attorneys will not assist you in your endeavor.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

Posted

I agree with Mr. Klisz and spend you efforts getting work and not defrauding the people of your state , because they might find you a place to stay.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

Criminal defense topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics