Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Is unemployment compensation a benefit received under the Social Security Act

Exactly how is it determined whether unemployment compensation is a benefit received under the Social Security Act?

Additional information
( Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Means Test )
Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 12
The legislation authorizing the unemployment compensation program can be found in the Social Security Act, as amended. That's why it's considered a benefit received under the Social Security Act. Other programs authorized under the Social Security Act include Social Security, Supplemental Security Income (SSI) and the old Aid to Families with Dependent Children (AFDC) program. Many of these programs were part of FDR's New Deal. Unemployment compensation originated in Wisconsin in 1932. For more of the history, see: http://www.ssa.gov/history/briefhistory3.html
16 people marked this answer as good

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now