Is tramadol considerd a controlled substance in florida?

Asked almost 4 years ago - Tampa, FL

do you need a prescription for tramadol in florida? The DEA does not list it as a controlled substance

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Anuraag Hari Singhal

    Contributor Level 13

    Answered . Tramadol is a dangerous drug if taken without regard to a doctor's advice. It is a schedule 4 drug in some States. While it is possible to get tramadol without a prescription in Florida, it is not advised.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,162 answers this week

2,866 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,162 answers this week

2,866 attorneys answering