Is traffic school necessary to keep my insurance from going up?

Asked over 1 year ago - Los Angeles, CA

I got a red light ticket and I do not mind paying the ticket and I am eligible for traffic school. Do I have to go to traffic school so that this ticket won't go to my insurance record??

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Stephen Troy Allen

    Pro

    Contributor Level 15

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . It is a good idea to keep the point off your record. There are so many online traffic schools that make it easy to do. I would first set it for trial, and ask that the charge be amended to a non-point violation. Good luck!

  2. Michael Rutledge Norton

    Contributor Level 16

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You do not have to do traffic school. Some of my clients choose not to do traffic school. It will probably save you some money in keeping your insurance rates from increasing but the choice is yours to make.

  3. William Mathew Concidine

    Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . People take traffic school to keep the point for the red light violation off their record so their insurance rates do not increase. I would suggest calling your insurance and asking how much your insurance rates will increase if you get that point.

  4. Andrew Stephen Roberts

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . The answer to your question is YES! You need to take traffic school to keep point off record.

Avvo instant logo@2x

Need an answer to your questions within 15 minutes?

  • 30-minute phone call
  • Ask any questions
  • $99 flat fee
  • Money-back guarantee
Talk to an attorney now

Can't find what you're looking for?

Ask span5@2x

Ask a question on our public forum.

Ask a lawyer
Or@2x
Instant span6@2x

Have an attorney contact you privately.

Right now.

Icon lock@2x
Secure conversation. Your details remain between you and your attorney.
Icon clock@2x
Get an answer guaranteed. Be assured that a lawyer will contact you to help with your legal issue.
Start your session now