Skip to main content

Is ticket for violating noise ordinance worth fighting in court?

Tuscaloosa, AL |

Got a ticket for violating city noise ordiance for playing car radio too loud. officer said she "heard" the music and it was too loud. She citied ord # 10.8-15 on the ticket. Ticket was issued in Tuscaloosa, Al. Below is the ordinance I found. Is it worth fighting since she did not have/use measuring device to determine sound level as the ord states?

Sec. 10.8-15. - Noise on public streets generally.

It shall be unlawful for any person to use, operate, or permit to be used or operated in a motor vehicle any sound-amplifying equipment, including, but not limited to, radios, compact disc players and cassette tape players which produces or reproduces sound in such a manner as to create any sounds or noise which exceeds 75 db(A) on any public street or right-of-way in the corporate limits of the City of Tuscaloosa or its police jurisdiction.

Attorney Answers 1


  1. Usually not. It is usually a small fine and costs.

    The response given is not intended to create, nor does it create an ongoing duty to respond to questions. The response does not form an attorney-client relationship, nor is it intended to be anything other than the educated opinion of the author. It should not be relied upon as legal advice. The response given is based upon the limited facts provided by the person asking the question. To the extent additional or different facts exist, the response might possibly change. Attorney is licensed to practice law only in the State of Alabama. Responses are based solely on Alabama law unless stated otherwise.

Real estate topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics