Is this workplace discriminiation?

I was denied my promotion because I took alot of FMLA and sick leave. My boss said it reduces their ability to be able to rely on me when Im not there. I asked how it affected my performance since I was evaluated as having exceptional performance and they said it didnt but that they want me available. There were two white males that started the same time I did and got theirs and I am a minority female and single parent and am the only single parent in the office and felt this was an unfair decision because I felt I didnt let my performance be affected by my family responsibilities. They also pointed to something that I didnt have experience in doing that the other two males did. Yet, they were never specific with me during the year that I had to do this THING until the end of the year.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (0)

No answers yet

Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.

Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in Washington
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.