Skip to main content

Is This Welfare Fraud?

Lehigh Valley, PA |

When applying for welfare benefits and not disclosing any permanent outside income which is extravagant, reason for this action is unknown to anyone, if this is found out by welfare, is their a penalty or perhaps only future benefits denied?

Attorney Answers 3


  1. You have income that you did not report? Welfare fraud is a crime. I don't know how aggressively it is prosecuted in PA ... Welfare fraud is stealing and is no different than robbing a bank, shoplifting etc.

    This is for general information only. Nothing in this information should be construed as creating an attorney-client relationship nor shall any of this information be construed as providing legal advice. Laws change over time and differ from state to state. These answers are based on California Law.Applicability of the legal principles discussed may differ substantially in individual situations. You should not act upon the information presented herein without consulting an attorney about your particular situation. No attorney-client relationship is established.


  2. This would be criminal fraud, and when it is discoverd (and the odds are it will eventually be discoverd), there will be criminal charges filed. States are having a hard time financially and are being much more aggressive about pursuing fraud.

    The exact answers to questions like this require more information than presented. The answer(s) provided should be considered general information. The information provided by this is general advice, and is not legal advice. Viewing this information is not intended to create, and does not constitute, an attorney-client relationship. It is intended to educate the reader and a more definite answer should be based on a consultation with a lawyer. You should not take any action that might affect your claim without first seeking the professional opinion of an attorney. You should consult an attorney who can can ask all the appropriate questions and give legal advice based on the exact facts of your situation. The general information provided here does not create an attorney-client relationship.


  3. If you didn't report income, you have committed fraud and if they find out you will almost certainly be charged with a crime. You will need a competent lawyer to address this issue.