Is this TRADEMARK infringement?
I am about producing accessories similar to those of another well known company that produces full products and its accessories.However mine will come in my own brand name and package and will be much cheaper. We are however considering putting on our pack 'compartible with XYZ'. The XYZ being the name (not including the logo) of the company whose products we are producing compartible accessories for.
Attorney answers (4)
These comments are made for educational purposes only and do not constitute legal advice. No attorney-client relationship exists between us.
You can say "compare to XYZ" then say XYZ is the trademark of XYZ company. 2 people marked this answer as good
Bruce E. Burdick, licensed in Illinois and Missouri
Add comment
The below does not constitute legal advice, does not form an attorney-client relationship, and should not be relied upon to take or refrain from taking any action.
Ms. Trevino is right on the money. I would only add that if XYZ is, in fact, a federally registered trademark (check at http://tr.im/jkCD ) then you need to affix the trademark registration symbol -- "R" in a circle -- to XYZ on the upper right hand corner near the "Z" as well as printing on the bottom of your product label that "XYZ is a registered trademark of (insert the company's name)." You face a more challenging issue however. Many companies sell base products for cost or less and then make their profit by selling replacement parts, accessories, and the expendables needed to use the base product. Those ancillary products are very often protected by patents. I highly recommend that if your business model is to undercut the "well known company" by offering accessories compatible with its base product for less, that you first hire a patent attorney to perform a "freedom to operate" analysis. Otherwise you could find yourself offering for sale products that infringe patents owned by the "well known company." And most of them do not hesitate to sue small business' such as yours to protect their patents. 2 people marked this answer as good
Bruce E. Burdick, licensed in Illinois and Missouri
The above answers are accurate.
1 person marked this answer as good
Bruce E. Burdick, licensed in Illinois and Missouri
Reputation Level 11
Answered almost 3 years ago.
Intellectual Property Law Attorney in Cincinnati, OH.
If your products are visually similar to the other company's you may be infringing either their design patent (if they have one) or their copyright rights.
Knock offs are in the eye of the beholder. Forget about the name for a moment. Look at the products side by side. So will the other company. If they look the same they'll pursue you. I am offering this information for educational purposes only. I am not your attorney. You should speak to a lawyer in your state. Good luck. 1 person marked this answer as good
Bruce E. Burdick, licensed in Illinois and Missouri
Find State, Local And Municipal Law Lawyers |