Skip to main content

Is this theft of services?

Lockport, IL |

We own a moving company and a customer hired us to complete a move. We had our crew move the customer. The customer in the end even tipped the workers. We accepted a check from the customer, deposited it and a week later found out that the customer stop-payed the check saying that they were not satisfied with the services. Everything was moved, the customer tipped the movers and never called to request a refund or complain that they were not satisfied. This is the first time this has ever happened and we have great reviews overall. Can the customer deliberately stop-paying on a check that they used to pay for services be theft of service?

Attorney Answers 4


  1. Yes report the criminal conduct to the police

    And, you may have civil remedies under the signed contract you have.


  2. Yes! You can file a police report. If the State elects to bring charges stay in touch with the State's Attorneys Office that is prosecuting the case so that they can make payment of restitution a part of any negotiation or sentence. Your other option is to file suit, but of course this costs you time and money.

    This comment is being left for informational purposes only and based solely on the information provided in the question. This comment does NOT create an attorney - client relationship. An attorney should be contact directly and given the full details of the specific circumstances in order to be best able to assist in the issues at hand.


  3. Keep your bank records and contact your local police department.


  4. Yes, it is as the services were solicited, rendered and used. Make a police report, provide the records and demand a restitution as a part of the case disposition once it gets to that stage.

    DISCLAIMER The answer given above by the lawyer serves for educational purposes only and provides general information and a basic understanding of the applicable law. Take notice that the answer above does not create an attorney-client relationship as this website is not intended to provide anyone a specific legal advice. Anyone using the site expressly consents that there is no attorney client privilege between any person and any attorney responding. Further take notice that the site should not be used as a crude substitute for any professional and competent legal advice by a licensed professional attorney in the applicable jurisdiction. The attorney above attempted to provide competent professional opinion, however, the law and its applications may change frequently and vary greatly from other U.S. jurisdictions and locales. Therefore, any information and opinions stated above are general in nature, and may not apply to specific factual or legal circumstances related to one's current legal issues. Contact an experienced lawyer admitted to practice in your State under an attorney-client privilege to further receive a comprehensive legal before making an educated decision about your particular legal issue. Respectfully, Attorney Alexander Ivakhnenko, Chicago, Illinois 773-562-8602