Is this sufficient damages?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Key Largo, FL

say, the negligence part is proven. Treatment was unnecessary, then patient had serotonin syndrome or neuroleptic malignant syndrome after unnecessary treatment that basically catabolized all muscle in addition to other global effects. The damage would be the months and years it would take to get that lean body mass back, if possible, because muscle is often damaged with the hyperthermia that accompanies syndrome. Patient is 23yrsold. Patient was former collegiate track now semicompetitive runner in top 3% and that is definitely over. Self protective behavior of providers delayed diagnosis.

Attorney answers (4)

  1. 5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Consult a medical malpractice attorney to review the medical records and advise you as to whether they believe the standard of care was breached.

    Call for a free consultation at 727-937-1400 or visit us on the Web at
  2. 5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The length of delay is vitally important to proving the damages. And skeletal muscle does not regenerate although the remaining fibers can be strengthened. You should contact a lawyer for full evaluation. If you are so inclined I would be happy to speak with the injured party.

  3. 6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Medical malpractice attorneys usually have medical knowledge or staff who has medical education, they will be able to look through the records and decide if there is a claim to be made. They will have information in front of them and more facts to answer your questions. Contact a local attorney with whatever documents you have, they will instruct if they need more information in order to make a determination. In these kind of cases, most of the time, first consultation is free, you will not lose anything by making a couple of phone calls.

    This answer is provided for informational purposes only and does not constitute legal advice. You should not take... more
  4. 5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Bottom line is that a local malpractice lawyer needs to order the medical records and send them to an expert to review to ascertain whether there was a breach of the standard of care.

Related Topics

Medical malpractice

Medical malpractice occurs when a medical professional's negligence causes injury to a patient. Incorrect actions and inaction can both be forms of negligence.

Jonathan Michael Rolnick

Medical Malpractice Case

There is an expectation when we see a physician or go to the hospital that a certain "reasonable" standard of care will be provided. In most cases, this is exactly what happens. There are... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

36,628 answers this week

3,919 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

36,628 answers this week

3,919 attorneys answering