Is this still forgery?

Are people allowed to let others sign important legal documents for them if they give written notice that a specific person has been given authority to do so? For example, can I write a statement to the effect that I am granting my daughter the right to sign a document in my name? Who she get in trouble for this even though I have given her a written statement allowing her to sign for me? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (3)

Robert Lee Marshall

Robert Lee Marshall

Contributor Level 7
It isn't forgery, in the criminal sense, if your daughter does not represent herself as you and everybody who might rely on the document knows, up front, that the signature isn't actually yours.

On the other hand, the documents may not be legally binding. I am sure that loan companies won't accept somebody else's signature on home loan paper. If the document needs to be notarized, the notary has to verify that you personally signed it. If a document has to be executed under penalty of perjury, nobody else can do that for you.

There may be other reasons the other party won't agree. For instance, the California State Bar requires me to have a written fee agreement any time I expect the fees in a case to exceed a thousand dollars. Since I could get into big trouble with the Bar if I disobey that rule, I make sure every client personally signs a fee agreement, even if I have to send it via overnight delivery.

There are many ways to get a document signed, like Federal Express, email and fax. If the documents are truly important, you need to find a way to sign them yourself.

Please understand that this is a general discussion of legal principles by a California lawyer and does not create an attorney/client relationship. It's impossible to give detailed, accurate advice based on a few sentences on a website (and you shouldn't provide too much specific information about your legal matter on a public forum like Avvo, anyway). You should always seek advice from an attorney licensed in your jurisdiction who can give you an informed opinion after reviewing all of the relevant information.
0 0
George Leo Hampton IV

George Leo Hampton IV

Contributor Level 3
Whether your daughter will be allowed to sign a document on your behalf depends on the nature on the document. In California "forgery" is a crime where one person signs someone else's name without authorization or recreates someone's signature without their prior approval. Because you have given your daughter your approval to sign your name her doing so is likely not "forgery." Whether your daughter's signature for you is legally binding is a different question.

Disclaimer: Please note that this answer does not constitute legal advice, and should not be relied on, since each state has different laws, each situation is fact specific, and it is impossible to evaluate a legal problem without a comprehensive consultation and review of all the facts and documents at issue. This answer does not create an attorney-client relationship.
1 0
Laura Mcfarland-Taylor

Laura Mcfarland-Taylor

Contributor Level 8
As has been pointed out - it depends. In Illinois, for example, husbands and wives can generally sign documents for each other except for documents relating to real estate. It also depends on whether your daughter is a minor or not. You should speak with a local attorney for further guidance.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.