Is this slander/libel? I just want her to stop.
Phoenix, AZ
Viewed 68 times.
Posted 3 months ago in Libel / Slander
Flag as objectionable
My ex girlfriend is telling everyone that she's pregnant, and going so far as to post on Craigslist that an emergency hearing was done in her state for the rights of the unborn child, even though I received no correspondence saying there was one. She even denied my requests for proof of pregnancy and a paternity test. She lied about getting her birth control shot. She has put out on several internet forums very personal information that I've told her. What can I do to get her to stop?
Answers (1)Alan James Brinkmeier
This attorney is licensed in Illinois.
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
Slander is an untruthful spoken statement about a person that harms the person's reputation or standing in the community. Contact a local lawyer - many may give you a free consultation for 30 minutes - to discuss your specifics. Far too many variables exist in the short post you wrote for any further observation by me.
Good luck to you. NOTE: This answer is made available by the lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney with whom you have established an attorney client relationship and all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question
Back to Search Results
Next question: Same sex divorce Previous question: Can I be court ordered to pay half of my son's school sport? |