Is this slander/defamation?

My former landlord recently came to my job and handed one of my co-workers a note stating that i owed her back rent and that she is going to file a garnishment and to save me the embarrassment now she will be putting it on my credit report.The note was not sealed and my co worker read this.Would this be a form of slander/libel since she handed the note to someone else revealing my past rental history to someone besides me?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Daniel Jon Woodring

Daniel Jon Woodring Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 5
This answer is not specific legal advice, nor does it establish an attorney client relationship. Generally, if the information that was provided was correct, truth is a defense to a defamation claim. There may be debt collection restrictions on providing this type of information to another individual, but that is a different question that someone more familiar with debt collection requirements could answer.
0 0
Alan James Brinkmeier

Alan James Brinkmeier

Contributor Level 10
Get a lawyer to write a cease and desist letter to stop the slander. If that does not shake the person from stopping the slander, sue to protect your rights.

You have rights but you must act to protect them.

Check with a lawyer in your locale to discuss more of the details.

Good luck to you.

God bless.

NOTE: This answer is made available by the out-of-state lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney that practices in the subject practice discipline and with whom you have an attorney client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.