Skip to main content

Is this really legal for them to do ? I consider it false advertisement personally!

Cicero, NY |

I spend a great deal of time on Facebook because I run a Jewelry business page. I have been noticing lately that the sponsored advertisements are bold face lies. I have been taking screen shots daily as they happen. For instance, My husband and sister have Facebook accounts and while i'm on my own account scrolling my newsfeed I will see "sponsored Ads" Claiming my husband and sister have liked certain pages or advertisements . One of them is Duracell. I showed it to my husband and he had no idea why it was showing his name AND Image as claiming he likes the "Duracell" page. Isn't this type of behavior false advertisements as these people have never liked those pages or ads to begin with ? Can they really use your name and picture for things you have NO affiliation with ? It seems illegal!

Attorney Answers 2


You should contact Facebook for a violation of the Facebook Terms of Use if unauthorized endorsements appear.

The above is general legal and business analysis. It is not "legal advice" but analysis, and different lawyers may analyse this matter differently, especially if there are additional facts not reflected in the question. I am not your attorney until retained by a written retainer agreement signed by both of us. I am only licensed in California. See also terms and conditions item 9, incorporated as if it was reprinted here.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

2 lawyers agree


Facebook has become a menace since going public. They had to settle with the FTC for tracking violations. They suspend accounts: they suggest friends but then block you because you are friending people. They vary their privacy rules for us to feel secure but then we hear they share our information with the government.

It appears to be big money greed at work. I for one do not believe you will ever win against them. It's the little guy against Enron. The lawyers are paid millions so the giant can do anything it wants.

Stop using it.

Good luck.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees




Facebook Ads Third Party SitesEdit Facebook does not give third party applications or ad networks the right to use your name or picture in ads. If we allow this in the future, the setting you choose will determine how your information is used. You may see social context on third party sites, including in ads, through Facebook social plugins. Although social plugins enable you to have a social experience on a third party site, Facebook does not share your information with the third party sites hosting the social plugins. Learn more about social plugins. ^^^This is directly from Facebook on AD rules. If this is against their rules then why am i seeing friends names and pictures attached to Ads when it is against Facebook policies ? Ads & FriendsEdit Everyone wants to know what their friends like. That's why we pair ads and friends—an easy way to find products and services you're interested in, based on what your friends share and like. Learn more about social ads. Here are the facts: Social ads show an advertiser's message alongside actions you have taken, such as liking a Page Your privacy settings apply to social ads We don't sell your information to advertisers Only confirmed friends can see your actions alongside an ad If a photo is used, it is your profile photo and not from your photo albums



sorry my type cut in on the middle of the paragraph. sorry about that

Internet law topics

Recommended articles about Internet law

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics