Skip to main content

Is this notice defective? I was just given notice to vacate in 60 days; however, it is backdated?

Ventura, CA |

I was given a notice and it is backdated to June 15th with a termination of August 15th; however, I received it today on the 20th. Do I have any recourse? Also, the notice only contains the name of the aggressor (the wife, not the names of both husband and wife).

Attorney Answers 1


  1. The notice is defective because the date set is less than sixty days after you received it. In court, should your landlord say it was served on the 15th or 16th, you will have to prove that you received it today.

    A notice signed by only one of two lessors is good.

Real estate topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics