Is this non compete agreement binding?

Asked about 2 years ago - Hastings, MN

I have signed a non compete agreement with a company out of the state of Georgia. However, I signed it the company that subcontracted me did not sign the non compete agreement. Is this non compete agreement binding in any way? Or must I abide by it's stipulations?

Additional information

Final line of the contract states that IN WITNESS WHEREOF, Company and the contractor have signed this agreement. Agreement begins once signed and dated by the sub-contractor.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Matthew Robert Doherty

    Contributor Level 7

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . The simple answer to your question is yes, a contract signed by you most likely will be binding against you even if it is not signed by the other party. There is a major caveat which is that the agreement may not be binding for a variety of other reasons such as lack of consideration or the agreement if over restrictive. The enforceability of the agreement might depend on the choice of law provision in the agreement, i.e., does Minnesota or Georgia law apply. Each state has slightly different case law interpreting the enforceability of non-compete agreements. Many non-compete agreements are enforceable and some are not. Those that are not or that are over expansive might have the terms rewritten by a judge to make the agreement enforceable.

    Generally it is a good idea to have your employment agreement, non-compete, and non-solicitation agreements reviewed prior to entering into them.

    Feel free to contact me with any questions:

    Matthew R. Doherty
    Brutlag, Hartmann & Trucke, P.A.
    mdoherty@brutlaw.com
    3555 Plymouth Boulevard, Suite 117
    Minneapolis, MN 55447
    Direct Dial: (763) 222-2507
    Fax: (763) 222-2501

  2. Maxwell Seaton Felsheim

    Contributor Level 12

    Answered . It is difficult to determine the effect of an agreement without reviewing the agreement itself. You should contact an attorney regarding this matter.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,956 answers this week

2,818 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,956 answers this week

2,818 attorneys answering