Skip to main content

Is this medical malpractice case or negligence?

Saint Paul, MN |
Filed under: Medical malpractice

When an object is left in the abdomen of a patient after surgery that is causing pain, can the patient have the right to sue the hospital and the surgeon? What about if a planned sugery turned to cause more harm to the patient requiring more surgery to fix the original problem?

Attorney Answers 4

Posted

As with so many other questions, the answer is, "it depends." If an object was left in your body that wasn't supposed to be there, that is a very simple sort of malpractice case. If the object was supposed to be there and caused problems, it may or may not be a case. Likewise, not all bad results from surgery are the doctor's fault. There are some good medical malpractice lawyers in the Twin Cities. The offer free consultation. You should talk to one or more of them, the sooner the better.

Mark as helpful

Posted

Yes, malpractice. For example, I've run cases with sponges, clamps and instruments left in the body and have always recovered money for my clients.

Click on the name or picture of the lawyer answering your question to see their profile, and then you can click the view website tab to find out detailed information on your personal injury topic. The information provided on this website is for general information purposes only. Nothing on this site should be taken as legal advice for any individual case or situation. This information is not intended to create, and receipt or viewing does not constitute, an attorney-client relationship.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Posted

it is really both. It is a malpractice case based on the medical providers' negligence. Negligence is the legal basis (i.e. is is the "cause of action") of the claim and the type of claim is called a "malpractice claim".

Mark as helpful

Posted

It is difficult to give an accurate evaluation of your case based on the limited information provided. It is always best to contact an experienced medical malpractice attorney who can evaluate all the facts and help determine your next best course of action. You are always welcome to call for a free evaluation of your case.

Mark as helpful

Personal injury topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics