Is this malpractise

Asked about 1 year ago - Wallins Creek, KY

i went in with severe back pain they said i was having a heart attack well they tried to run a central line and they punctured my lung well when i woke up in a different hospital and with a chest tube i later found out they had gave me medicine over and over that my chart said i was allergic to plammed all of it on the heart and come to find out i didnt have a heart attack.

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Debra Anne Nelson

    Contributor Level 8

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You may have a medical negligence case. Feel free to contact me and I will be happy to discuss this with you in more detail. I am admitted to practice law in Kentucky and I represent victims of medical negligence.

    304-736-7400

  2. Christian K. Lassen II

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Luckily attorney Nelson is willing to look into this. Good luck.

    Only 29% Contingency Fee! Phone: 215-510-6755 www.InjuryLawyerPhiladelphia.com
  3. Kevin Coluccio

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You may have a claim. Contact Ms. Nelson.

  4. Marc Edward Stewart

    Contributor Level 16

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Puncturing a lung during central line placement is usually considered an "accepted risk of the procedure." Legally, this means that it is hard to ever prove that the pneumothorax (deflated lung) was caused by error of technique versus just something that happened in the absence of negligence.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,017 answers this week

2,712 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,017 answers this week

2,712 attorneys answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary