Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Is this lawyer malpractice or just being a bad lawyer?

My mother is charged in what has become a ridiculous embezzlement case. Would love to go into detail of why it is ridiculous but that is more like writing a novel. Anyway, her lawyer could have filed for dismissal and didn't a few months ago, but he did not. When she confronted him on this, he said he had to protect his reputation. More so, should just informed her through email today that basically Oh yeah, there's your trail next month. Should we keep this lawyer? If no, is there any chance of getting a refund for all the money invested in him?

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 15
Your mother has the right to choice of counsel, and she ought to be defended by an attorney in whom she has full confidence. If she has lost confidence in her attorney, and intends to go to trial, she should seek another attorney.

www.alecrose.com
1 person marked this answer as good

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now