Is this insurance fraud?

Ive been getting medicaid for me & my son for a year. Im pregnant. My partners an illegal alien. He bought a business with borrowed money and put it in my name with 2 friends. He works at the business full time. When I applied i told them i was getting money from this business i owned but wasnt working there. I told them my boyfriend whos the father who lives with me wasnt working because hes not a legal citizen. Today i got a letter saying my benefits are cancelled cause i failed to give information about the father on my reapplication. Im scheduled for an interview from child support. They want his info. If i tell them he will now be working and give his wages, will they suspect i have been lying the whole time. Will they try to deport him. Will they turn me in for paying him under table - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (0)

No answers yet

Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.

Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in Montana
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Fraud Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
10 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
5 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Ronald Lee Burdge
Contributor Level 7
4 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Fraud Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard