Skip to main content

Is this illegal?

Montgomery, AL |

is it illegal to buy medication online that isn't sold otc in the us? I need penicillin and i know they sell it otc in Canada and can't afford to see a doctor.

Attorney Answers 1


  1. Each state varies by its rules, by generally, the state and federal law regulate the sale of medical drugs on line that require prescription. For further guidance please read the article below that explains this issue in more details:
    http://healthinsurance.about.com/od/prescriptiondrugs/a/foreign_pharmacies.htm

    DISCLAIMER The answer given above by the lawyer serves for educational purposes only and provides general information and a basic understanding of the applicable law. Take notice that the answer above does not create an attorney-client relationship as this website is not intended to provide anyone a specific legal advice. Anyone using the site expressly consents that there is no attorney client privilege between any person and any attorney responding. Further take notice that the site should not be used as a crude substitute for any professional and competent legal advice by a licensed professional attorney in the applicable jurisdiction. The attorney above attempted to provide competent professional information, however, the law and its applications may change frequently and vary greatly from other U.S. jurisdictions and locales. Therefore, any information and materials provided above are general in nature, and may not apply to specific factual and legal circumstances related to one’s personal legal issues. Contact an experienced criminal defense lawyer admitted to practice in your State under an attorney-client privilege to further receive a competent legal advice before making any important decisions about your particular legal issue. For further inquiries please contact: Attorney Alexander Ivakhnenko 1021 West Adams, 101, Chicago, Illinois 60607 773-562-8602 http://alexanderivakhnenko.com