Is this fraud please help

My friend was sent a check for 2,950 for a job that she cannot do because it was on the other side of the country how ever she told the guy before he sent the check and she already cashed it please help me and my friend i am afraid she might get into trouble thanks
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Alan James Brinkmeier

Alan James Brinkmeier

Contributor Level 10
If your friend benefits from deceit both civil and criminal punishment is possible. Fraud is actionable if certain elements of proof are established by the evidence. Using the written documentation you have is a good place to begin. Contact a local lawyer - many may give you a free consultation for an hour - to discuss your specifics. Have your friend discuss the matter with an attorney under the protections of attorney client privilege before anything else. Far too many variables exist in the short post you wrote for any further observation by me.

Good luck to you.

NOTE: This answer is made available by the out-of-state lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney with whom you have established an attorney client relationship and all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question
0 0
Jonathan H Levy

Jonathan H Levy Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 9
She is definitely civilly liable for the money and if she never intended to do the work, she might be possibly on the hook criminally. It is not clear why someone would send a check if she told him she would not do the work. the facts do not add up.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Employment Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
46 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Archibald Johns Thomas III
Contributor Level 6
20 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Rama Krishna Palagummi
Contributor Level 5
20 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Employment Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard