Is this Fraud. Do I have a case?

I purchased a 2008 Chevy Impala in March 2009. I later found out that the car came with a 5 year/100,000 mile Transferable warranty. On my sales contract I was charged $2,000 for warranty. It does not say powertrain or Bumper to Bumper or extended warranty. I have never received a warranty information and when I call the dealership I always are told that someone will call me back. What can I do? I am being charged finance charge on a warranty that already exsited.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Jonathan H Levy

Jonathan H Levy Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 9
First try the Better Business Bureau and see if any arbitration or mediation services are available. Failing that you can file in small claims court for the $2000.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Financial Markets And Services Resources

Top Fraud Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
10 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
5 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Ronald Lee Burdge
Contributor Level 7
4 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Fraud Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard