Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Is this discrimination

A white gentlemen was promoted to fill a position within the company. The direct manager and his direct manager that we both report to made him aware the position was open at the time. I was not aware of this position. At the time I found out, he assumed the position which he held for three months. During that time, I eventually found the posting on the company website through the grapevine. I applied for the position and I never received a response from the company or my direct manager or his manager. The gentleman was eventually promoted to the position. I have several years of experience and hold more responsibilities at the time when the position was posted. I have the skills to fulfill the position requirements. What is my step to resolve this issue?

Save

Attorney answers (0)

No Attorney answers yet.

Most questions get answered by a lawyer within a few hours.

Until then, the questions below might help you.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now