Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Is this contract void and what action should I take?

I eneterd into a gym membership with the terms of 150.00 down which will be reimbursed to me by my health insurance as long as i am a Gym member for 4 consecutive months and 21.49 a month . I was a member from Oct 2008 to march 2009.(6 months). I obtained the paperwork from the gym to file for the refund and was denied by the health ins.due to the 4 consecutive months not being in the same calender year . I was never informed of this qualification by the gym which sold me the membership and I even ask for clarification .

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 10
It is hard to tell what you are asking, but it seems that you have an issue with your insurance policy. The 4 consecutive months policy during an annual cycle should be in a copy of your insurance policy. Remember, you do have a responsibility to check your insurance policy to see what it states in terms of gym reimbursement. Could you be clearer in what you are asking?
1 person marked this answer as good

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now