Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Is this considered breaking a lease agreement?

About 5 months ago, my fiance and I signed the lease on a house. We are currently still renting. We received a call from our landlord stating that starting next month he is adding addition charges to our rent. (Including use of a garage.) The lease agreement itself does not state that that garage cannot be used,and we verbally agreed with our landlord that we could use it. (That was one of the things that made us like the house so much.) Now all of a sudden we have to pay extra to use it. I would like to know by doing this, is he breaking the lease agreement we signed?

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 20
Does the lease you signed provide that should improvements in the leasehold be made by the landlord that you the tenant agrees to increased rent?

The lease will govern what if any rights you have.

Good luck.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now