Is this a traditional ending in contempt of court case

Asked about 1 year ago - Silver Spring, MD

Flag

7. Plaintiff denies the allegations set forth in paragraph 7 of defendant’s petition for contempt.
WHEREFORE, the plaintiff requests that the Court deny the request to find plaintiff, in Contempt of this Court’s Order and that this court provide whatever relief this court deems just and proper.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Contributor Level 12

    Answered May 17, 2012 04:37. Yes. Typically one ends with a request that the contempt be denied and that is followed by a catch all clause.

  2. Contributor Level 13

    Answered May 17, 2012 04:42. Hard to say definitively as you do not state whats in the motion or what paragraph 7 is. But on the surface it looks fine to me. Depending on the severity of the claim for contempt you may want to consider consulting with local counsel. In many jurisdictions a finding of contempt could cause a person to be incarcerated. I dont know about your jurisdiction but you would be wise to secure a legal consult.

    This information provided is in the nature of general information and in no way creates an attorney client... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,028 answers this week

2,591 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,028 answers this week

2,591 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary