Is this a scam and ponzi scheme like madoff

Asked over 4 years ago - Granada Hills, CA

we bought share of stock in apartments that promised 8% per yr. and if they sell it we profit more from the sale.this was 2007. until now 2010 we didnt get anything not even a single cent.by accident we called the city tax accesor and ask abaut the property that we invested in.To our surprise it named to a diiferent person showing that it was bought in2007 of december we tried to talk to the CEO of the company and told us it under letigation .is he telling the truth or its another ponzi scheme. We have been getting our K1 TAXES .Is this fake. Please help us. GOD BLESS. Thanks

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Pamela Koslyn

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . If you don't have a broker you can call, and you can't call anyone with the company you think you inevsted in, one place to start would be to look up pending litigation in Los Angeles Superior Court and in federal court under the party's name for a small fee, at the links below.

    You may need to also contact the LA City Attorney to see if there's a criminal investigation pending. You may also want to hire a lawyer for help.

    Disclaimer: Please note that this answer does not constitute legal advice, and should not be relied on, since each state has different laws, each situation is fact specific, and it is impossible to evaluate a legal problem without a comprehensive consultation and review of all the facts and documents at issue. This answer does not create an attorney-client relationship.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,016 answers this week

3,035 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,016 answers this week

3,035 attorneys answering