Is this a malpractice lawsuit?

Asked over 1 year ago - Richmond, VA

Flag

My 2yr old hand minus the thumb was shut in the car.door where the door is held together at on 10/24/11. Immediately took him to Er and they did an x-ray. Dr. said nothing was wrong just to ice the hand and give motrin. No splint or anything. Diagnosed with contusion. Swelling never went down. 11/1/11 took him to another er.and was told finger was fractured! Have to see a specialist now.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Contributor Level 19

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered November 02, 2011 05:06. Presumably you would have had to take the child to a specialist a week ago. There is only a basis for a malpractice case if the delay in diagnosis and treatment caused a significant injury. See what the doc has to say about the hand. If your child heals up well despite the delay, no case. If he has a bad result, it would be worth calling a medical malpractice lawyer for a consultation.

    Any opinions stated in response to Avvo questions are based upon the facts stated in the question. Responses to... more
  2. Contributor Level 8

    Answered November 03, 2011 07:29. If the delay in treatment causes complications you may have a malpractice case for failure to diagnose. You would need a Doctor to state the delay caused the complications. Wait and see how your son does physically.

  3. Contributor Level 13

    Answered November 07, 2011 16:04. The good news: Luckily, kids tend to heal quickly and without serious/lasting effects after accidents like this.

    The bad news: unless there is some serious complication as a result of the first doctor's misdiagnosis, you probably wont be able to find an attorney to take the case.

    Our firm only takes medical malpractice cases that involve very serious injuries with clear liability - as med mal actions are extremely time consuming and expensive.

    That being said, I am working with very limited facts here and the laws may differ in Virginia (I am in Florida) and I would urge you to speak to an attorney in your locale.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,028 answers this week

2,591 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,028 answers this week

2,591 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary