Is this a liability for the complex ?

Asked about 1 year ago - Jacksonville, FL

I was visiting a friend at a HUD complex. I was talking and my my brother-in-law approached me. He was taking to me and a friend. I responded in a way that he didn't like and out of nowhere he knocked my 5 of my bottom teeth out. I didn't touch him. I didn't do nothing to deserve this. Now l am missing teeth. What can l do ? He was arrested. He did some time but l want my teeth fixed.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Hernando Victor Pineres

    Contributor Level 11

    11

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . Your best bet is probably to assert a restitution claim in the criminal case. Get the bills from your dentist and attend the criminal hearings to make sure the prosecutor and judge know about the damages you sustained. Best of luck.

    My opinion and position stated above is not determinative of your rights, and you are free to seek other legal... more
  2. Angelo Marino Jr.

    Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    8

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . Call the prosecutor and tell him you want restituition or payment for the replacement of your tooth. See a dentist and get an estimate of the cost to fix and future care to give to the prosecutor.

  3. Christian K. Lassen II

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    6

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . Ask the DA for restitution

Related Topics

Premises liability for personal injuries

Premises liability requires landowners to maintain a reasonably safe property, or risk being liable for injuries.

Personal injury

If you suffer a personal injury as the result of the actions or negligence of another, you may seek financial compensation for physical or emotional damages.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,707 answers this week

3,180 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,707 answers this week

3,180 attorneys answering