Is this a legai chg by my HOA: semi annual fee :considered late after 30 days subject to late fee chg of 0.50% +$20 per month .

Asked over 1 year ago - Fort Worth, TX

Our home owner assn charges $240 annually payable with semi-annual payments of $120 due first of March and October, considered late after 30 days and subject to penalty of 0.50% + $20 per month. If your account has a past due balance at time of billing it may be subject to additional charges plus a lien may be placed on your property . Is this legal or enforceable in the State of Texas?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Mark Allen Land

    Contributor Level 19

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . A lawyer needs to review the covenants to advise you about this.

  2. Michael Glynn Busby Jr.

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    Answered . Yes this is legal and they can foreclose on your house if you do not pay

Related Topics

HOA liens

An HOA lien is a lien attached to your property (often automatically) if your HOA fees or other assessments become delinquent. It can lead to foreclosure.

Barbara Billiot Stage

HOA Foreclosures

What you need to know in order to keep your home. No Defenses Florida law guaranteeing the rights of associations to receive assessments is very powerful and favors the associations. There... more

HOA fees

HOA fees are money that owners must pay to the HOA, often monthly or quarterly, to pay for things like maintaining/improving common areas, like a pool or lobby.

Barbara Billiot Stage

HOA Foreclosures

What you need to know in order to keep your home. No Defenses Florida law guaranteeing the rights of associations to receive assessments is very powerful and favors the associations. There... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,357 answers this week

3,087 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,357 answers this week

3,087 attorneys answering