IS this a lawsuit because,the placenta is left inside of me and im having bad stomach pains and heavy bleeding still.

I had my baby on june 18.2009 and he was a still born and before i left tallahassee women pavillion hospital i was complaing that my stomach was hurting,The doctor told me it was nothing,Now till this day im still bleeding and having stomach pains badly.I went to get a check up on my stomach and the results came back that there was some placenta still left in me or they think it may be a baby sack.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Bonita M. Riggens

Bonita M. Riggens

Contributor Level 6
You should have a consult with a medical malpractice attorney concerning your situation as soon as possible.

Bonnie Riggens
Law Office of Bonita M. Riggens
669 1st Ave. N.
St. Petersburg, FL 33701
Phone: 727-898-1401
Fax: 727-823-7351
Employment law representation: Contracts (Noncompete Agreements, Severance Negotiations), Defamation, Discrimination (Age, Disability, Gender, Pregnancy, National Origin, Race, Religion), Family and Medical Leave Act, Overtime Law. Privacy Law, Retaliation and Whistleblower Law, Sex Harassment, Unemployment Compensation, Unpaid Wages, USERRA
0 0
Shaun Amarnani

Shaun Amarnani

Contributor Level 4
This sounds like a medical malpractice case. I do personal injury, but I do not touch medical malpractice cases. Medical malpractice is an attorney specialty area where you need to see an attorney who does just medical malpractice. I would highly not recommend going to a general practitioner for this case. There are certain pre-suit requirements for medical malpractice cases in Florida that if you don't have an expert handling your case, it could lead to dismissal.

Call me and I can point you in the right direction to find a medical malpractice attorney in Tallahassee. I have one that I refer clients to a lot. My contact info is:

Shaun Amarnani, Esq.
Priority Law Firm
(850) 727 8660
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Lawsuits & Disputes Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
25 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Kenneth Evan Chyten
Contributor Level 6
11 answers, 4 legal guides
3.
Michael Douglas Goforth
Contributor Level 6
17 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Lawsuits & Disputes Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard